PRIVACY POLICY

Our core values regarding user privacy policy and data protection.
Data is a liability, it should only be collected and processed when necessary.
► We loathe spam as much as you do!
► We will never sell, rent or otherwise distribute or make public your personal information.

RELEVANT LEGISLATION

Along with our business and internal computer systems, this website is designed to comply with the following national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy:

UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA)
EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD)
EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR)
Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA)

This site’s compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well.

ABOUT THIS WEBSITE’S SERVER

This website is hosted by Loopia within a Swedish data center located in Västerås.

All traffic (transferral of files) between this website and your browser is encrypted and delivered over HTTPS.

OUR THIRD DATA PROCESSORS

We use some third parties to process personal data on our behalf. These third parties have been carefully chosen and all of them comply with the legislation set out in right side column. These third parties are based in the USA and are EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.

DATA BREACHES

We will report any unlawful data breach of this website’s database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller of this website is Equimade AB, a Swedish company with company number: SE556751909401
The registered office is:
Sandby 1642
SE- 247 92 Södra Sandby
Sweden

CHANGE TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy may change from time to time inline with legislation or developments. We will not explicitly inform you of these changes. Instead, we recommend that you check this page occasionally for any policy changes.

The latest update is: 2020-11-20

PERSONAL INFORMATION THIS WEBSITE COLLECTS & WHY WE USE IT

The website collects and uses personal information for the following reasons:

– Site visitation tracking

Like most websites, this site uses Google Analytics (GA) to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site. For better understanding of how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website.

Although GA records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, none of this information personally identifies you to us. GA also records your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you but Google do not grant us access to this. We consider Google to be a third party data processor.

GA makes use of cookies, details of which can be found on Google’s developer guides. Disabling cookies on your internet browser will stop GA from tracking any part of your visit to pages within this website.

– Contact forms and email links

Should you choose to contact us using the contact form on our Contact us page or an email link like this one, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to/be processed by any of the third party data processors. Instead, the data will be collated into an email and sent to us over the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). Our SMTP servers are protected by TLS (sometimes known as SSL) meaning that the email content is encrypted using SHA-2, 256-bit cryptography before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices. However, not all email servers are secured in such a way. Therefore, we would suggest that you always consider email as an insecure medium and not include personal, confidential or otherwise sensitive information within an email.

– Email newsletter

If you choose to join our email newsletter, the email address that you submit to us will be forwarded to MailChimp who provides us with email marketing services. We consider MailChimp to be a third party data processor. The email address that you submit will not be stored within this website’s database or in any of our internal computer systems.

Your email address will remain within MailChimp’s database for as long as we continue to use MailChimp’s services for email marketing or until you specifically request removal from the list. You can do this by unsubscribing using the unsubscribe links contained in any email newsletters that we send you or by requesting removal via email. When requesting removal via email, please send your email to us using the email account that is subscribed to the mailing list. If you are under 16 years of age you MUST obtain parental consent before joining our email newsletter.

While your email address remains within the MailChimp database, you will receive periodic newsletterstyle emails from Equimade.